Monday, June 30, 2008

Chuck Norris Mii

Here's a funny tutorial on how to make a Chuck Norris Mii. ^_^

Chuck Norris Mii Tutorial - Watch a funny movie here

Sunday, June 29, 2008

Cool Origami

Here's a cool origami thing you can make. It's hard to explain, just look at the video.

How To Fold An Abstract Flexible Shape - Click here for the funniest movie of the week

Saturday, June 28, 2008

Japanese Marshmallow Eating

LOL! Another hilarious video. It's a Japanese game show (YAY!) where the goal is to eat the marshmallow with the rubber band pulling you back. It's soooooooo funny!! They all look like fish!

Marshmallow Eating Japanese Game Show - The funniest bloopers are right here

Friday, June 27, 2008

On Hold Music Prank

LOL! These guys put a telemarketer on hold, and play CRAZY hold music, claiming it's their boss. :p

On-Hold music prank - Celebrity bloopers here

Thursday, June 26, 2008

McDonald's Rap

ROFL!!!!!!!! This guy goes to the drive-thru at a McDonald's and raps his order!!

Mcdonald's Drive-Thru Freesylin' Order - Funny video clips are a click away

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

DIY Blowgun

Here's how to make a blowgun out of household items. Could be deadly if you shot it right, so don't do anything stupid!

How To Make The SIMPLEST Blowdart Gun Out Of Household Materials - The funniest home videos are here

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

Filming Tips

If you often shoot videos, these tricks will really help you out.

Kipkay's Video Tricks & Tips! - For more funny videos, click here

Monday, June 23, 2008

Hacking Flash Games

Just a quick video about hacking an online flash game. Not sure if it works with other games.

How To Hack Flash Games - More amazing videos are a click away

Saturday, June 21, 2008

Easy Zoom

Ever want to zoom in to take a picture, but your optical zoom is too low and you hate digital zoom? Easy solution!

Telephoto Lens With Binoculars! Its So Simple! - The best bloopers are here

Friday, June 20, 2008

The Lappy

Yeah, so, I got a new laptop! Yay! It's pretty awesome. It's technically not mine, but rather the whole family's but I will be using it the most and, once I go to college, it will be permanently mine. I obviously don't really want to split it with everybody, but my dad payed for it, so it's better than nothing.

Here are some specs if you care:

Dell Ispiron 1420
2Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
1440 x 900 (widescreen) resolution
Windows Vista Home Premium

So yeah. Before you say "Vista, ugh", let me just say it hasn't really given me many problems. There have been a few compatibility problems, but it's only the occasional image blurriness because of different resolutions for the most part. One thing that was kind of a bummer, the image preview can't play animated GIFs. :p I know it's not that big of a deal, but you'd think they'd figure out how to do that. :D

My biggest complaint about Vista, I think, is that it uses 1GB of RAM automatically. That's just for the cool effects and stuff. So I'm only really left with 2GB of RAM, which still isn't bad.

But anyway, it's pretty cool. I'm still getting used to the way Vista works, for example the file layout and such, but mostly I'm liking it. There haven't been a ton of noticeable changes since XP, (except the obvious graphics upgrade) but most of the time, the changes I do notice are pretty nice.

So... yeah. It's mostly pretty awesome. Ooh!! I just remembered something. I took the default Vista background, played around with it in the GIMP, and came out with 9 new wallpapers! So, now you can download them! (I think you're legally allowed to do that... I don't know what license the original image is released under.) The first one is the original image.

EDIT: I've moved the pictures to a new folder, you can find them all here.

So there you go. I'm currently using Wallpaper4 for my background. Although I really like the default, that it exactly what it is, and EVERYBODY has it. So, I decided I'd be different. :)

EDIT: Okay, I took sooo long for those images to upload on to Photobucket, my other awesome thing got here in the mail. It's a drawing tablet!! So I have essentially turned my laptop into a tablet. So anyway, what I got was a DigiPro 8"x6" tablet. The price? $30 on Woot!. It's really awesome. The funny thing was, the day before Woot! offered it, I was looking at Wacom tablets, because I wanted one. Their cheapest one was $80, and it was really small. It probably didn't have pressure sensitivity, either. :p So now I've got this awesome thing for cheaper than I ever could have found it. :D

So... as a quick test I drew some things in the GIMP. Nothing special, but it's WAAAAAYYYYY better than I could have achieved with a mouse or the touchpad. ;)


Basically, a ferrofluid is a magnetic liquid. It's really awesome to watch. I found a place where you can buy it here, toward the bottom of the page, for about $0.75 per ml.

Amazing Ferrofluid - Funny bloopers are a click away

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Audio Illusion

If you've ever played Super Mario 64, then you probably remember the never ending staircase. No matter how far you climbed the stairs, you'd still be at the bottom. Also, the music kept looping, even though the pitch got higher and higher. Well, here's that musical illusion again.

Amazing Audio Illusion - More amazing videos are a click away

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Magic Stick

Woot, another magic video. Here's how to make a "magic stick".

Magic Stick Trick, Revealed! - Click here for more blooper videos

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

DIY Night Vision Headset

This is awesome! Here's a way you can make a night vision camera for a few bucks!

NightVision Headset Hack! - The funniest videos are a click away

Monday, June 16, 2008


Do you notice any changes? No? Yeah. It's a small change, you probably won't notice it until I tell you. So I'll just tell you. Look up by the address bar, at the top of your browser (assuming you are using Firefox). I now have my own icon up there! If you have no idea what I'm talking about, you must be using IE. So... just:

1. Favorite this blog
2. Look at the image next to it (it's not the typical blogger logo)
3. Get Firefox. ;)

Anyway, these little pictures are called favicons (stands for favorite icon, I guess). I just found out how to make a custom one! Lemme give you a quick tutorial. Just to let you know, this tutorial is meant for Blogger. The process is different if you've got your own website.

First of all, you are going to need an icon. It has to be 16x16 or 32x32. Anything bigger I think will just shrink down. So anyway, create your icon, (I used the GIMP,) and save it as "filename.ico". Obviously, replace "filename" with whatever you want. The ".ico" extension means it is an icon file (you should know this already). Most programs can't create icons though, that's another reason why I used GIMP.

So now, you have to upload your file to the internet. Unfortunately, many image hosting sites do not accept .ico files as valid images, so I had some problems figuring out who could host my file. After a bit of Google searching, I stumbled upon the perfect place: Google Page Creator. I had totally forgotton that they let you upload up to 100 MB of files. If you use Blogger, you should already have a Google account, so sign in to Google Page Creator with your account. Find the place where you can upload files, and upload it.

Now here comes the tricky part (if you don't know HTML). Open a new tab, and go to your blog. Customize it, and go to "Edit HTML". Now paste this somewhere in between the <head> and </head> tags:

<link href='' rel='shortcut icon'/>

The <head> tag is right at the beginning, but you may need to use Ctrl-F to find the </head> tag, it's close to the bottom, but hard to find (or at least it was on mine).

Anyway, take that code and paste it between the <head> and </head> tags. I ended up putting mine right before the </head> tag.

You're not done yet though, there's one last thing you must do. Go back to Google Page Creator, and find your file in the list. Right click it, and click "Copy link location". This will copy the URL of the file. Go back to your blog HTML, and paste your file's location instead of

For me, it ended up looking like this:

<link href='' rel='shortcut icon'/>

And that's it! Save your template and view your blog! Now you've got a new favicon!

Rope Trick

Here's a simple one. If you tie a rope around your hand in a certain way, it will just slip off.

Quickly ! Illusion . - The most popular videos are a click away

... Sorry, that's all I've got for today.

Sunday, June 15, 2008

Head Twist

Here's a really simple trick were you can make it appear that you are twisting someone's head around. They don't give the solution, but it's still pretty obvious.

Illusion Paper Toy :) Fun. - The funniest videos are a click away

Saturday, June 14, 2008

Coin Penetration

Here's an easy magic trick: make a coin penetrate into a cup!

World Easiest Magic Trick - The funniest home videos are here

Friday, June 13, 2008

Hilarious DUI

LOL! A guy gets pulled over for a DUI, ends up being hilarious!!!

Best DUI Ever - Funny Very - Funny bloopers are a click away

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Unlock Doors

Here's a video on how to make a tool that can open locked doors.

How To Open A Locked Door-The Easy Way - Amazing videos are here

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

Trick Shots

Here's a game for you. Basically: you throw a ping-pong ball into a cup. Sounds easy, right?

Very Nice - Watch a funny movie here

There. Have you had enough videos for today?
By the way, if you want to look it up on YouTube, it's known as beer pong.

Monday, June 9, 2008

Pro Finger Spinning

Hey, sorry I haven't gotten back to the daily videos. I have a lot of unfinished projects that I need to do, so I haven't blogged anything lately. Here's something I found though. I guy who will spin anything on his fingers, from a Wii to a saw blade.